Skip to main content
Hardwood

Season 2027 · 20,000 simulations

Playoff picture

The chance each team finishes at every conference seed — 1–6 qualify directly, 7–10 enter the play-in.

Eastern Conference

DirectPlay-in
Team12345678910MissPlay-inPlayoffs
1New York KnicksNew York Knicks74.1%14.8%5.9%2.8%1.3%0.6%0.3%0.2%<0.1%<0.1%0.5%99.9%
2Detroit PistonsDetroit Pistons7.9%22.4%19.0%14.6%11.4%8.5%6.5%4.7%3.0%1.5%0.5%15.8%94.5%
3Boston CelticsBoston Celtics6.6%20.2%18.2%15.6%11.8%9.5%6.9%5.1%3.5%1.9%0.6%17.5%93.5%
4Charlotte HornetsCharlotte Hornets5.0%16.3%16.7%15.3%13.1%10.7%8.4%6.6%4.5%2.6%0.9%22.0%91.2%
5Cleveland CavaliersCleveland Cavaliers3.0%10.0%12.8%14.1%13.9%13.1%11.2%9.0%6.9%4.2%1.8%31.3%86.1%
6Orlando MagicOrlando Magic1.0%4.9%7.7%9.7%11.7%12.4%13.7%13.8%11.6%9.1%4.5%48.1%74.2%
7Toronto RaptorsToronto Raptors0.8%4.0%6.5%8.1%10.7%12.3%13.5%13.7%13.7%11.2%5.5%52.1%69.7%
8Philadelphia 76ersPhiladelphia 76ers0.6%2.7%4.8%6.9%8.9%11.3%12.6%14.1%15.1%14.6%8.3%56.5%62.3%
9Atlanta HawksAtlanta Hawks0.6%2.6%4.5%6.9%9.3%10.9%12.5%14.4%15.7%13.8%8.7%56.5%62.2%
10Miami HeatMiami Heat0.3%2.1%3.8%5.8%7.8%9.7%12.4%14.4%16.5%16.9%10.2%60.3%57.0%
11Milwaukee BucksMilwaukee Bucks<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.3%0.7%1.4%3.2%8.1%86.2%13.3%3.3%
12Chicago BullsChicago Bulls<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.3%0.6%1.2%3.0%7.2%87.4%12.1%3.0%
13Indiana PacersIndiana Pacers<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.2%0.6%1.1%2.9%7.0%88.0%11.6%2.6%
14Brooklyn NetsBrooklyn Nets<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.3%1.3%98.2%1.8%0.3%
15Washington WizardsWashington Wizards<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.5%99.3%0.7%<0.1%

Western Conference

DirectPlay-in
Team12345678910MissPlay-inPlayoffs
1San Antonio SpursSan Antonio Spurs52.7%30.0%9.8%4.1%1.9%0.8%0.4%0.2%<0.1%<0.1%0.7%99.9%
2Oklahoma City ThunderOklahoma City Thunder37.5%37.6%14.1%5.7%2.7%1.3%0.7%0.3%0.1%<0.1%1.2%99.8%
3Denver NuggetsDenver Nuggets3.9%11.2%22.1%18.3%14.2%11.3%7.9%5.5%3.0%1.7%0.9%18.2%93.4%
4Houston RocketsHouston Rockets2.1%6.7%14.9%17.3%15.6%14.0%11.1%8.1%5.2%2.9%2.0%27.4%88.7%
5Los Angeles LakersLos Angeles Lakers1.6%5.7%13.8%16.1%15.7%13.8%11.6%9.3%6.5%3.4%2.6%30.7%86.5%
6Minnesota TimberwolvesMinnesota Timberwolves1.0%3.7%9.9%13.1%14.8%14.4%13.7%11.2%8.6%5.1%4.4%38.6%81.1%
7Phoenix SunsPhoenix Suns0.4%1.8%5.2%8.4%10.9%12.9%14.4%15.2%13.0%9.5%8.4%52.0%68.5%
8LA ClippersLA Clippers0.4%1.8%5.3%8.3%11.2%13.0%13.9%15.2%13.2%9.0%8.8%51.2%68.1%
9Portland Trail BlazersPortland Trail Blazers0.3%1.4%4.2%7.0%9.2%12.0%14.4%15.5%14.9%10.3%10.7%55.2%64.0%
10Golden State WarriorsGolden State Warriors0.1%0.5%1.1%2.1%3.5%5.9%9.0%14.2%19.6%44.1%48.7%24.0%
11New Orleans PelicansNew Orleans Pelicans<0.1%<0.1%0.2%0.6%1.2%1.9%3.7%6.0%11.1%17.6%57.6%38.4%15.5%
12Dallas MavericksDallas Mavericks<0.1%0.1%0.3%0.7%1.3%2.3%5.1%9.6%80.6%18.3%5.7%
13Sacramento KingsSacramento Kings<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.3%0.6%1.5%2.9%6.2%88.4%11.2%3.0%
14Utah JazzUtah Jazz<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.3%0.5%1.2%2.8%95.2%4.7%1.0%
15Memphis GrizzliesMemphis Grizzlies<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.3%0.9%2.3%96.3%3.6%0.8%

model 2026.08.1+6cc7e1cb · generated Oct 14, 2026, 3:43 PM UTC

Forecasts are compared with historical markets. Nothing here is betting advice. How it works