Skip to main content
Hardwood

Preseason

2026-27, before it starts

20,000 simulated seasons from ratings regressed at the offseason boundary. First tip-off Tue, Oct 20.

The model does not know who is on any of these teams — it has never read a trade, a draft or an injury report. That is why these title odds run more concentrated than a real futures market’s, and why the gap narrows once games are played.

Who wins it

TeamProjectedPlayoffsConferenceTitle
New York Knicks55.0–27.0100%46.6%29.0%
San Antonio Spurs54.0–28.0100%37.8%22.2%
Oklahoma City Thunder52.9–29.1100%31.2%17.6%
Detroit Pistons47.7–34.395%12.6%5.3%
Boston Celtics47.3–34.793%11.3%4.6%
Denver Nuggets46.3–35.793%9.0%3.7%
Charlotte Hornets46.6–35.491%9.5%3.6%
Cleveland Cavaliers45.3–36.786%6.9%2.5%

The full thirty, the seed distributions and the projected bracket are on the season page and the bracket.

Biggest projected swings

Against what each team actually won in 2025-26 — all regression to the mean and schedule, never an opinion about a signing.

TeamLast seasonProjectedChange
Indiana Pacers1931.3+12.3
Detroit Pistons6047.7-12.3
Oklahoma City Thunder6452.9-11.1
New Orleans Pelicans2634.9+8.9
Boston Celtics5647.3-8.7
Sacramento Kings2230.6+8.6
Los Angeles Lakers5344.5-8.5
Washington Wizards1725.1+8.1
San Antonio Spurs6254.0-8.0
Denver Nuggets5446.3-7.7

Accountability

What it thought this time last year

The same projection, one season earlier, on the morning of the opener with no games played. Conference-title probability.

TeamConferenceConference title, opening day
Oklahoma City ThunderWestern51.9%
Cleveland CavaliersEastern33.0%
Indiana PacersEastern26.3%
Boston CelticsEastern23.2%
Minnesota TimberwolvesWestern22.6%

New York Knicks went on to win it, from 9.6% — outside the top three on their own side of the bracket. Less a defect than a fact about the sport: eight teams a conference reach the postseason and the favourite is rarely above a third.

Backtest. Reconstructed from ratings that never saw the future — nobody read these numbers on that morning. Why a backtest is never a live record · the whole 2025-26 race

Forecasts are compared with historical markets. Nothing here is betting advice. How it works